Thu Aug 17 03:55:13 SAST 2017

God comes through every single time' - Nasty C leads SAMA 2017 nominations

2017-04-21 10:24:52.0 | Tshisalive |

Rapper Nasty C walked away with six nominations at this year’s SA Music Awards to be held in Sun City next month.

The Hell Naw hitmaker bagged nominations in the Best Newcomer of the Year‚ Best Male Artist of the Year‚ Best Album of the Year‚ Best Music Video of the Year and Best Rap Album categories. Two of his videos‚ Don’t Do It and Good Girls‚ were nominated in the Best Music Video of the Year category.

Rapper Kwesta got five nominations‚ while former Idols star Amanda Black bagged four.

Late gospel icon Sfiso Ncwane was also nominated in the Best Traditional Faith Music Album category.

Nasty C walked away with four awards at the Metro FM Music Awards in February and will be hoping to add to his awards cabinet with his latest nominations.

He took to Twitter shortly after the nominations announcement to express his gratitude.

The SAMA23 ceremony will be held in Sun City on May 27.

Full list of nominees:

Best Newcomer of the Year

Soul Kulture — Ngeliny’ilanga

Babes Wodumo  — Gqom Queen Vol. 1

Sketchy Bongo- Unmasked

Nasty C — Bad Hair Extentions

Amanda Black — Amazulu

 

Best Album of the Year

Kwesta — Dakar II

Black Motion — Ya Badimo

Amanda Black — Amazulu

Nasty C — Bad Hair Extentions

Thandiswa — Belede

 

Best Duo/Group of the Year

The Soil — The Soil

Jaziel Brothers — Jaziel Brothers

Soul Kulture — Ngeliny’ilanga

The Parlotones — Trinkets  Relics & Heirlooms

Black Motion — Ya Badimo

 

Best Female Artist of the Year

Lebo Sekgobela — Restored

Babes Wodumo  — Gqom Queen Vol. 1

Kelly Khumalo — My Truth

Amanda Black — Amazulu

Thandiswa — Belede

 

Best Male Artist of the Year

Dr Tumi — Heart of a king

Kwesta — Dakar II

Musa  — Musa

Nasty C — Bad Hair Extentions

Nathi  — Umbulelo Wam

 

Best Rock Album

The Sweet Resistance — Where There Is Hope

Lost & Found — Lost & Found

Richard Stirton — Middle Ground

The Parlotones — Trinkets‚ Relics & Heirlooms

Albert Frost — The Wake Up

 

Best Pop Album

Matthew Mole — Run

Locnville — Taste The Weekend

GoodLuck — The Nature Within

Sketchy Bongo — Unmasked

TiMO ODV — Origins (Digital Edition)

 

Beste Pop Album

4Werke — 4 Warm

ADAM — Hoogtevrees

Dewald Wasserfall — Jy Is Die Storm

Kurt Darren — Sal Jy Met My Dans

Snotkop — HKGK

 

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Elvis Blue — Optics

Hugh Masekela — No Borders

Majozi — Fire

Mango Groove — Faces to the Sun

Msaki — Zaneliza: How The Water Moves

 

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album

Adam Tas — Patatas en Pyptabak

Coenie de Villiers — Emoji

Joshua na die Reën — Die Wêreld Binne My

Refentse — My hart bly in ‘n taal

Ricus Nel — Ouskool Boerseun

 

Best African Adult Album

Dumza Maswana — Molo

Kelly Khumalo — My Truth

Nathi — Umbelelo Wam

Nozipho — Thando

Soul Kulture — Ngeliny’ilanga

 

Best Alternative Music Album

Arno Carstens — Die Aandblom 13

Chris Chameleon — Firmament

Native Young — Kings

Somerfaan — Alien Boogie Stuff

Tailor — Trust Part 1

 

Best R& B Soul Reggae Album

Afrotraction — Love and respect

Amanda Black — Amazulu

Brenda Mtambo — So Much More

Karabo — Matters of the heart

Tima Reece — 9

 

Best Rap Album

A Reece — Paradise

Khuli Chana — One Source

Kwesta — Dakar II

Nasty C — Bad Hair Extentions

Stogie T — Stogie T

 

Best Kwaito Album

Babes Wodumo — Gqom Queen Vol. 1

Bullistic — N.W.O (New World Order)

Dr Malinga — Goodwill

Taylor K — Paper Chase

Trademark & Zinhle Ngidi — Trademark & Zinhle Ngidi

 

Best Dance Album

DJ Clock — The 5th tick

Black Motion — Ya Badimo

Durbans’ Finest — Durbans’ Finest — Reloaded

Mobi Dixon — Live The Music

NaakMusiQ — Born to Entertain

 

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

Deborah Fraser — Uhambo

Sfiso Ncwane — Wethembekile Baba

Spirit Of Praise — Spirit Of Praise Vol.6

Teboho — Nkutlwele Bohloko

Zaza — Blowing the horn of chronicle

 

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

Dr Tumi — Heart of a king

Dr Tumi — Love and grace

Khaya Mthethwa — The Dawn

Lebo Sekgobela — Restored

We Will Worship — Mmuso

 

Best Traditional Music Album

Candy — Easy Come Easy Go

Dr Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters — Shimatsatsa No 34: Xiganga

Mmaausi — Monna Oa Sokelwa

Qadasi & Maqhinga — Lashis’ Ilanga

Shabalala Rhythm — Yebo Ngiyavuma

 

Best Maskandi Album

Imfez’emnyama — Monalisa

Imithente — s“yawuvala umlomo

Khuzani — Inyoni yomthakathi

Shwi noMtekhala — Kwabhalwa etsheni

Thokozani Langa — Amabrazo

 

Best Jazz Album

Darren English — Imagine Nation

Dave Reynolds & Pops Mohamed — Live in Grahamstown

Nduduzo Makhathini with Umgidi Trio and One Voice Vocal Ensemble — Inner Dimensions

Sydney Mavundla — Luhambo

Thandiswa — Belede

 

Classical Instrumental Album

Bongani Radebe — Buyelekhaya Sax Rendition

Charl du Plessis Trio — Baroqueswing Vol. II

Imilonji KaNtu Choral Society — And Then I Heard A Voice by SJ Khosa

The Voice of Angels — The Voice of Angels Volume 2

University of Pretoria — Love and War

 

Best Afro Pop Album

Jaziel Brothers — Jaziel Brothers

Musa — Musa

Robbie Malinga — Robbie Malinga

The Soil — The Soil

Vusi Nova — Vusi Nova

 

African Indigenous Gospel Album

Amadodana Ase Wesile — Amadodana Ase Wesile

Jerusalema E Ncha — Jerusalema E Ncha

Lejwe la Motheo — Lejwe la Motheo

Living In Christ Legends — Living In Christ Legends

T.C.C.C. Mass Choir — T.C.C.C. Mass Choir

 

Best African Artist

Jah Prayzah — Jah Prayzah

Oliver Mtukudzi — Oliver Mtukudzi

Patoranking — Patoranking

Vee Mampeezy — Vee Mampeezy

Vuyo Katsha — Vuyo Katsha

 

Live Audio Visual Recording Album

Joyous Celebration — Joyous Celebration 20 – Part 2 – The Alumni

Joyous Celebration — Joyous Celebration 20 Live at The Moses Mabhida Stadium

Khaya Mthethwa — The Dawn

Krone & Various Artists — Krone 3 DVD

Spirit Of Praise — Spirit Of Praise Vol.6

 

Best Collaboration Album

Black Coffee Featuring Shekhinah — Your eyes

Kwesta featuring DJ Bucks‚ Okmalumkoolkat & DJ Maphorisa — Mayibabo ft DJ Bucks‚ Okmalumkoolkat & DJ Maphorisa

Kwesta Featuring Cassper Nyovest — Ngud’

Miss Pru Featuring A-Reece, Emtee, Fifi Cooper, B3nchMarq, Saudi and Sjava — Ameni

Musa Featuring Robbie Malinga — Mthande

 

Best Music Video of the Year

Khuli Chana — One Source

Miss Pru — Ameni

Nasty C — Don’t do it

Nasty C — Good Girls

Reason ft AKA & Khuli Chana — Yipikayay

 

Best Produced Album

Afrotraction — Love and respect

Brenda Mtambo — So Much More

Matthew Mole — Run

Rubber Duc — The Secret Sun

Sjava — Isina Muva

 

Best Engineered Album

The Soil — Echoes of Kofifi

Arno Carstens — Aandblom 13

Mango Groove — Faces To The Sun

Jesse Clegg — Things Unseen

LeAnne Dlamini — Warrior

 

Remix of the Year

Distruction Boys — Wololo (Dbanj Remix)

DJ Mizz — Close to you (Mizz Afro Remix)

Evida — The Woods (Evida Remix)

Kyle Deutsch — Can’t Get enough (Official Remix)

Vic — Wena Wedwa (MusicCraftMAN Mix)

 

Your Subscription

The Sunday World Network